Providence Medford Medical Center - Medford, OR
10T E 511306 N 4687403
Located in the heart of the Rogue Valley, Providence Medford Medical Center serves the communities of southern Oregon and northern California.
Location: Oregon, United States

A 1911 news clipping boasts that Medford, population 11,500, with its "fine wide street and concrete pavements" is "one of the most progressive and promising towns in Oregon."
Some 30 physicians served this burgeoning community. Local hospital care was primarily in the form of trained or untrained nurses working in "houses for the sick."
In the John Cox home a small frame house on the corner of Eleventh and South Central, several doctors operated The Southern Oregon Hospital. Its two floors were managed by a registered nurse, Mrs. Harper, but the facility was inadequate for physicians determined to bring modern medical care to the Rogue Valley. They appealed to Portland's Archbishop Christie and petitioned the Sisters of Charity of Providence to undertake a hospital in Medford.
Doctors R.J. Conroy and R.W. Clancy traveled to Portland to personally plead their cause with Mother Mary of Nazareth, Provincial Superior. The "personal insistence" of the promoters yielded results: the Sisters agreed to serve the needs of the Medford people. They would take over the little Southern Oregon Hospital and begin plans immediately for a new facility.
On May 26, 1911, Sister Praxedes, Sister Pascal and Sister Gerard were met at the train station by Dr. Conroy, who took them immediately to "our new home." Finding they would start work in a small yellow house, the Sisters recalled with joy the famous "Yellow House" of Montreal's Mother Gamelin. They had, indeed, found a new home.

First Decade
With perfect equanimity the Sister recorder notes "we were not assured of any money for our daily bread" and lists the Providential gifts of winter hay for their two cows from Farmer McAndrews, gifts of peas, peaches, apples, oranges, eggs and tomatoes from local supporters. Mrs. J.F. Reddy coordinated a fund raising bazaar sponsored by several societies, clubs and associations. "Slat, Slat," a gift from Dr. Conroy, made the trip to market much easier. A tax exemption was granted by the county.
With the world at war, several "Cadet Nurses" were sent by the government for training. Some left after Armistice Day, others remained to graduate.
Spanish flu raised alarm throughout the city. Dr. J.J. Emmens, perhaps Medford's first Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat specialist, joined the Mayor in a special request of the Sisters to devote a vacant floor to the care of its victims. The city supplied cots and blankets to help with the influx of patients.
Chicken pox followed the deadly flu, then diphtheria. X-ray equipment was purchased and installed with donations from the community. The laboratory was improved. Dr. Robert Stearns performed Medford's first Cesarean section, with a "beautiful baby boy for reward."
Typical of this decade is care for 450 patients, several boarders and aged persons fed and cared for, many free hospitalizations, meals and money given to the poor, medicine given to the needy without charge. Unbounded by the walls of brick, the Sisters visited the ill in their homes and kept "night watches" with the suffering.

Second Decade
The homespun account of the Sisters' ministry in Medford during the 20's is laced with successes and advances, with names of friends and benefactors, with sorrows and sympathies.
The medical staff is now formally organized and meeting regularly. The names of E.B. Pickel, F.G. Thayer, J.C. Hayes, W.P. Holt, C.L. Sweeney, J.J. Emmens, R.W. Clancy, and L.D. Inskeep are among those appearing repeatedly throughout the pages.
The hospital is surveyed by the American college of Surgeons and recognized for its advancements. Renovations and repairs are constant, the paint is freshened. A serious typhoid epidemic is traced to an out of town dairy.
Expenses for new pavement and driveway repair are incurred, to save the discomfort of patients being transported into the hospital. The main operating table is replaced for $600 and John Perl presents a "magnificent lamp, of wonderful assistance to night operations."
Classes of nurses graduate, and State Board Nursing exams are administered at the hospital. At one graduation, all 27 doctors leave the Jackson County Medical Association meeting to join the ceremonies.
New sterilizers and new X-ray equipment are necessary to keep up with improving technology; new refrigerators will help defray expenses for ice.
Along with gifts of apples and pears, the Sisters receive two electric clocks for the surgeries and a radio for the community room.
Struggling themselves, the Sisters find time to grieve for the hardships of the nation: "The entire world is plunged into a sea of financial difficulties causing a general depression which has produced indescribable poverty and misery to countless numbers."
At the close of these years, annual patient counts are over 1100, cared for by 12 Sisters, 12 secular help and the student nurses. Free patient care and hot meals for the hungry continue.

Third Decade
The "inaudible and noiseless foot of time" finds the Sisters celebrating their 25th anniversary of service in Medford.
With a "world still suffering economically...our hospital is in great need of new, more modern equipment to keep apace with medical developments."
Smaller training schools are being closed by the State Board of Nursing. While funds are low, the Sisters note that more patients seem to be able to pay their bills, and many new 1935 model automobiles are appearing. "The silver lining of the dark cloud of the depression is slowly but surely coming to the front...there is still an enormous amount of worry and anxious care for a great number of families, but may we not hope that these clouds may soon be dispelled...we pray for God's poor people and beg him to help them and assist them and assist us in reliving them."
Renovations are accomplished in obstetrics and the diet kitchen, certain quarters are repainted, oxygen tents are received as gifts. A special microscope and other equipment eventually permit laboratory and pathology services formerly available no closer than Portland. The Sisters were thrilled with a donation enabling them to purchase "beds that will crank".
Some 1700 patients a year, staying an average of 14 days, were cared for by the Sisters and 22 employees.

Fourth Decade
National conditions are accompanied by a server labor shortage. More Sisters join the Sacred Heart staff to care for the growing number of patients. Donated funds purchase an EKG machine, described as a "new medical appliance, frequently called for by physicians in their diagnostic work."
Then: "We are shocked and grieved to hear of President Roosevelt's death...he proved he was a friend of the poor as well as the rich..the good he did will long be remembered."
Happily, the next news is brighter: with the word that the World War is officially over flashed around the world by radio, "thanks be to God and to the Queen of Peace..."
Changes in maternity and pharmacy, nursery enlargements, new wheelchairs and bedside stands are among noted improvements.
Over 30 physicians are now on staff, with new specialties and advancements in medicine dictating the need for more equipment.
A "long cherished dream" becomes fact with the organization of women of the community to "represent the interests of the hospital." The first Providence Guild Officers were Gertrude Molloy, Betty Driscoll, Madelaine Roemer and Mrs. J.P. Naumes.
These years close with patients numbering almost 3000 per year. Staff listings include a pharmacist, 4 technicians, 5 clerks, 14 nurse aids, 18 graduate nurses, 18 cooks and maids and 15 general employees.

Fifth Decade
As passenger service on the Southern Pacific Rail gives way to private auto, bus or plane, so do the Sisters' notation reflect an era of growing technology. Bed warmers, cast dryers and rubber gloves are mentioned, along with electric dishwashers, air conditioners and televisions.
A small elevator fire serves as reminder the the "beautiful red brick castle," however, is growing old. A Ford Foundation grant supplies the fire sprinkler system recommended by the fire department.
October 12, 1960: "SACRED HEART HOSPITAL PLANNING TO CLOSE" headlined The Medford Mail Tribune. After half a century of service, a difficult decision had been made. Continued repairs to the aging structure were not enough, space was cramped, operating losses continual. Indications seemed to be that a limited number of hospital beds were needed in Medford, and a philosophy as old as the Sisters of Providence Community dictate that the Sisters concentrate efforts in areas of unserved need.
The announcement was greeted with a groundswell of support for continued service from both the Jackson County Medical Society and the community at large. A major area employer, the hospital was regarded as a business asset to the community. The long tradition of care could not be ignored. In health care, it seemed "healthy" to have alternatives.
Responding once more to wishes of the people, the Sisters agreed to stay.
Maternity and nursery were closed to make a more economical operation. Plans were begun for a completely new hospital within five years. A foundation fund was established to receive donations. A building site at the corner of Crater Lake and McAndrews was selected.
The Sisters were building in Medford once more.

Sixth Decade
President John F. Kennedy's assassination and Neil Armstrong's historical steps shook and changed our nation in the '60's. Dramatic changes occurred, as well, for the Sisters of Charity of Providence and their small family in Medford.
"Name Change To Providence Hospital Will Coincide With Move"
"The change is intended to end confusion of the general public regarding area duplications of the name "Sacred Heart." This name change is well received by the majority of citizens in the community." (Medford Mail Tribune) "Providence Hospital Sisters Change to New Habits, Names"
"With the first major modification in dress since the Congregation's foundation in 1843, gone are the starched white "calla lily" bonnets, the short capes and long skirts belonging to another age. The change is optional to individual Sisters, as is the resumption of family and baptismal names. The dress change seems popular with the Sisters, and many support simplification of matters by elimination confusion between legal and religious names.
"To the public, the most important things are not changed. These women are still the Sisters of Charity of Providence, ministering to the ill and befriending the poor." (Medford Mail Tribune) At this time the Sisters also became simply the "Sisters of Providence," formally adopting the shorter name by which many already knew them.
From ground breaking at the new site to habitation of the newly completed Providence Hospital more than 2 years later, time both flew and seemed to stop.
Contents of the Sacred heart cornerstone, including an old amber medicine bottle, historical notes and religious articles, were resealed with current items of meaning in a new cornerstone at Providence.
Community members by the thousands attended the dedication ceremony on March 19, 1966, or toured the building open at last for their inspection.
Intense preparation culminated in an efficient 3 hour move of staff and patients on April 14th. Two morning admissions to "Old Sacred Heart" became part of the original 39 patients in the new facility. Mrs. Bessie Riley became the first direct admission...the history of Providence Hospital was launched.
The new Providence Hospital is a tribute and a monument to the countless number of men and women who have toiled to bring what was once a dream into glorious reality. They gave their time, talents and financial support to provide their fellow citizens with a completely new, up-to-date community hospital.
"The science and practice of medicine is in its golden age. The Sisters are rededicated to the healing of the sick in this region. The hospital is ready to make its contribution to a brighter and healthier tomorrow."
1111 Crater Lake Ave.
Medford, OR USA