Deeds Carillon - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740166 N 4401646
Deeds Carillon is in Carillon Historical Park in Dayton, Ohio. This is the largest carillon in Ohio at 151 feet tall.
Location: Ohio, United States

In 1942, Colonel Edward Deeds and his wife Edith dedicated Deeds Carillon. Mrs. Deeds played the first concert on Easter Sunday of 1942.

In 1988, the carillon was rededicated as it was converted from an electrically controlled carillon to a traditional, mechanical one. The rededication plaque placed at that time indicated that there were 50 bells. A smaller plaque underneath that rededication plaque gives appreciation to Larry Weinstein for giving seven additional bells and to Jerre and Mary Joystead for contributing to their installation.

The tower is constructed from Indiana limestone with a granite base.

Location:
1000 Carillon Boulevard
(at South Patterson Boulevard)
Dayton, Ohio USA
45409

Who controls the carillon?: Carillon Historical Park and The City of Dayton

Number of bells: 57

Schedule of regular public performances:
Always on Easter Sunday at a sunrise service in honor of the first concert by Edith Deeds. May 1 - Oct 31: Every Sunday at 3PM

Year of construction: 04/05/1942

Structure: 151 foot free standing tower in 65 acre Carillon Historic Park