George Wythe Hotel - Wytheville, Va
Located at 170 E Main St. Currently used by BB&T (Branch Bank & Trust).
Location: Virginia, United States

One of the newer building in the historic district of Wytheville which is roughly bounded by Monroe, Eleventh, Jefferson and Twelfth Sts. and W. Railroad Ave.

From (visit link) page 48:
170 E. Main St. George Wythe Hotel. 1927. 139-29-220. C.
Classical Revival four-story brick building with five-course American-bond walls with headerstretcher courses every sixth course, a flat roof, and simple massing. The front elevation has a slightly recessed center section from which extends a one-story portico supported by Corinthian columns, paired at the comers, and with a balcony bordered by a wooden Chinese-inspired railing. The front entry has double doors and a transom in a classical surround. Large roundarched windows extend across the first-story front, and 616-sash square-headed windows light the upper stories. At the top of each of the slightly projecting flankers are 616-sash windows in round-arched surrounds with decorative swags in the arches. The top story has other ornamental features such as herringbone and header-bond brick panels, a center panel with three paterae, and, on the parapet, free-standing urns. Other features of the exterior include one-story wings, a side entry canopy, and a four-story elevator tower and a bank drive-through canopy to the rear. The hotel lobby has &-standing square columns and matching pilasters with classically inspired capitals. Other public spaces feature archways, crown moldings, and paneling.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Wytheville Historic District

170 E Main St Wytheville, VA 24382