Line Mountain A.K.A. Mahanoy Mountain - Port Trevorton, PA
A roadside historical marker

From the marker:

Line Mountain, established 8/22/1749 by treaty negotiated by Conrad Weiser and Canassatego, Chief of the Onondaga Indians, extended from the Susquehanna to the Delaware River, and was the northern boundary of the province of PA. for almost 20 years. It was called in Onondago language "Cantawghy" and in Delaware language "Makooniahy" or "Mahanoy"; near here at the Mahanoy Creek, in 1701, John Scull established a trading post; here the Conestoga and Delaware Indians had one of their strongholds until vanquished by the Six Nations; here Frederick Muhlenberg, the grand-son of Conrad Weiser, and the first speaker to the First Congress of the U.S. of America ascended to the top of the mountain for the purpose of dividing the 2700 acres of land received by Conrad Weiser from the Penns for services as Indian ambassador; here Col. Henry Shoemaker with the PA. Alpine Club made their annual pilgrimage to the summit of the mountain.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: