Oxford College of Emory University - Oxford, GA
Oxford College Emory founded in 1836 and is located in Oxford, GA.

Oxford College is a two-year residential college specializing in the foundations of liberal arts education, and is one of nine divisions of Emory University. The college is located on Emory University's original 1836 campus in Oxford, Georgia, 38 miles east of the main Atlanta campus. Students from this campus automatically continue their studies at the Atlanta campus after successfully completing Oxford's curriculum. Oxford stresses excellence in liberal arts scholarship, leadership, and community life.

The College is also host to a small Confederate States of America Soldiers' Cemetery. During the Civil War campus buildings saw duty both as a Confederate hospital and Union headquarters.

Motto: Cor prudentis possidebit scientiam (The wise heart seeks knowledge, [Proverbs 18:15])

Established: 1836