10T E 515699 N 5078860
An interpretive, outdoor display describing the Corps of Discovery's journey along the Columbia River. A series of tiles, laid in a public plaza in St. Helens, Columbia County, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The path in this plaza represents the Corps of Discovery's journey on the Columbia River-from its confluence with the Snake to the Pacific Ocean. Entering the Columbia in mid-October 1805, they travelled along the river from shore to shore emerging at its mouth on November 7, 1805. The expedition over wintered at Fort Clatsop (Astoria) and returned home the following spring, passing many of the same landmarks.

The black granite tiles portray journal entries and summaries of the travel down the Columbia toward the Ocean. The return journey is addressed through the green tiles. The "art" tiles with "found objects" are designed to pique your curiosity about the expeditions discoveries.

All the tiles are proportionally spaced according to the expeditions progression along the river. Closely spaced tiles indicate longer time spent at certain locations; tiles spaced far apart indicate a greater travel distance along the river. To experience the journey, walk the path and read the journals Learn about obstacles and discoveries recorded by Lewis and Clark in 1805-06. A magnifying glass icon indicates the discovery of a new plant or animal species.
"Must Sees"at this location":
If you leave the plaza and walk around the courthouse, there is a lovely view of the Columbia River, an amphitheater, a playground, and a memorial to Seaman, Lewis's dog.

Date Waymark Created: 09/27/2009

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes