Harahan Elementary School - Harahan, LA
Fine school building, located in Harahan, LA which is a suburb of New Orleans.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very clean school and grounds. The grounds and school were closed on my visit. Plenty of easy parking close by. I found a good history from the school's website, located here.
History states:

Harahan Elementary School is 80 years old. The building's two-story rotunda-aimed curving staircase distinguishes it as a jewel of 20th century architecture. The building was added to the US Department of the Interior's National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
In January of 1926, the faculty and student body moved into the present Harahan School. At that time, there were only four grades in the elementary school. As the years progressed, additional grades were added. The first graduation ceremony was held in June, 1929.
Currently 517 students, Pre-School through Fifth Grade occupy the four buildings.
6723 Jefferson Hwy