Ontario Northland Railway No 701 - Englehart, Ontario, Canada
17T E 584420 N 5297597
Steam locomotive on display near Englehart ONR(Ontario Northland Railway) Station in Englehart, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This steam locomotieve can be found at Station Road in Englehart.
NO. 701 STEAM ENGINE 4-6-2

The 701 - is the last steam engine used on the Ontario Northland Rails. It is located next to the ONR station and is the last steam locomotive to make its regular run before the diesel came into use in this area. This engine was built in 1921 at Kingston and was retired from service in July 1957. It is of the Pacific type 4-6-2 with a total of 70' long. This 125 ton iron horse pulled a tender of 77 tons which carried approximately 12 tons of soft coal and 6500 gallons of water. The massive engine has a tractive power of 36, 600 lbs and plied the rails of Ontario Northland with dignity and power. Many fondly recall the days of the 701.

June 25, 2007 marked the 50th Anniversary of the last run of the 701 Steam Engine. The engine has been anchored in the ONR park beside the train station and left as a historical monument for the town. Steve "Mr. Steam" Bratina of Cambridge and a few former railroaders worked on restoring the engine's cab. Over 400 hours has been put into restoring it so far.

Info taken from:
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam