The University of Southern Mississippi - Hattiesburg, MS
The University of Southern Mississippi-Hattiesburg, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

The University of Southern Mississippi is a public university with campuses in Hattiesburg, Long Beach, Stennis Space Center, Gulf Coast Research Lab, J.L. Scott Aquarium, and Keesler Air Force Base in Mississippi and in Pontlevoy, France. It is an urban university with a internationally recognized polymer science program and one of the best fine arts programs in the nation. The university offers 189 degree programs.

The university was founded in 1910 as Mississippi Normal College and has been through several name changes in its 100 year history including: State Teachers College, Mississippi Southern College and finally the University of Southern Mississippi.

Southern Miss is a member of Conference USA athletic conference participating in year round intercollegiate sports in 17 sports. Southern Miss football record is as follows:
64 Winning Seasons
7 Conference Championships