Saint Mary- Of-The-Woods College - Saint Mary- Of-The-Woods, IN
16S E 460121 N 4372979
Founded in 1840 by Saint Mother Theodore Guerin and the Sisters of Providence, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (SMWC) is the oldest Catholic liberal arts college for women in the United States.
Location: Indiana, United States

Only around 450 students are on campus (325 undergrad, 125 grad) with 1,225 distance program. 24th among Best Baccalaureate Colleges in the Midwest (2009 U.S.News & World Report).

Most popular majors are Business/Marketing and Education (roughly half the student body) follwed by Agriculture, Psychology, Computer/Information Sciences, and Visual/Performing Arts.

For the 2008–2009 Academic Year:
Tuition and Fees: $21,550