The Church of the Resurrection - Little Switzerland, NC, USA
An Episcopal Summer Chapel, built in 1913. Services are held each Sunday, May through October.
Location: North Carolina, United States

At the time of its founding, more than half of the residents of Little Switzerland were members of St. Peter's Episcopal church in Charlotte; and although The Church of the Ressurrection serves the entire community, it is an Episcopal Church under the authority of the Bishop of Western North Carolina.

The building was constructed in 1913 in memory of an Episcopal Priest and is sometimes referred to as the DuBose Memorial. It was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in 1998. The present pews, donated by St. Peter's in Charlotte, were crafted in 1842.

In the mid-1930s, the building was moved 100 yards uphill from its original location on the right-of-way of the proposed Blue Ridge Parkway.

The Church season is May through October. During these months, a Summer Vicar is in residence. There are no "members". For the most part, regular attendees are summer residents who belong to churches, elsewhere. Their generous contributions maintain this historic structure, and allow the congregation "to reach out to neighbors and visitors in the spirit of Christian love."

Services are held each Sunday at 9:30 AM, May through October. Visitors receive a warm welcome. The Church is a two-minute walk from the Inn at Little Switzerland.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No