McDaniel College - Westminster, MD
A private college in Westminster Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Personal Experience:

Small school, with an attractive and quiet campus, mostly in red brick with white trim, at the top of the hill to the west of town. Just follow Main Street. Maryland's professional football team, the Baltimore Ravens, conduct their summer training camp on the campus of this school, and a popular local pastime is to go and watch the Ravens practice.

The following material (History and Fast Facts) are quoted from the applicable links on the McDaniel College website. Wikipedia also. has a good write-up

History

Shortly after the Civil War, Westminster teacher Fayette R. Buell began to realize his dream of founding a private college. He bought a tract of land atop a hill overlooking the town and issued a prospectus in search of support for his dream.

Financing was slow, but he received generous support from two of the community’s leaders: J.T. Ward, the Methodist minister who would become the college’s first president, and John Smith, resident of nearby Wakefield Valley and president of the then-thriving Western Maryland Railroad.

Smith, who would become the first president of the College’s board of trustees, offered free rail passage to everyone who attended the cornerstone ceremony. The building was completed in September of 1867, and 37 men and women were enrolled in eight areas of study.

From its beginnings, the College offered entrance to all students without regard to race, religion, color, gender, or national or ethnic origin. It became the first coeducational college south of the Mason-Dixon Line, and one of the first coeducational colleges in the nation.

The College has always been an independent liberal arts college with an autonomous board. There was a voluntary fraternal affiliation with the United Methodist Church from 1868 until 1974, but today there are no ties to any denominational body.

In 2002, the Board of Trustees changed the name of the college from Western Maryland College to McDaniel College. Western Maryland’s namesake railroad had long since merged with another railroad, thereby losing its name. Prospective students often mistook Western Maryland for a satellite of a public university and thought it was located in rural western Maryland.

The College has grown from the original 37 undergraduate students to 1,600 undergraduates and 1,300 graduate students. There are now 40 buildings instead of one on the 160-acre campus. Students come from all over the country and most of the world’s continents to the close-knit community, where learning is collaborative not competitive and every student receives personal attention.

On July 1, 2002, the name officially changed to McDaniel College in honor of William Roberts McDaniel, whose 65-year association with the College as student, professor, administrator, trustee, parent, and grandparent helped shape its destiny and today personifies its mission.

Fast Facts

Character: McDaniel College is a private four-year college of the liberal arts and sciences founded in 1867 as Western Maryland College. In this close-knit community, you’ll find exceptional academic programs and professors who are attentive mentors.
Location: 30 miles northwest of Baltimore, 56 miles north of Washington, D.C. The College overlooks Westminster, Maryland, Carroll County's largest town and county seat.

Class Size: The average class size is 17 students; the student-faculty ratio is 12-1.

Students: 1,700 students from 34 states and 11 countries; 45 percent men, 55 percent women.

Faculty: 115 full-time professors; 95 percent hold the most advanced degrees in their disciplines. All courses and laboratories are taught by regular faculty members, not teaching assistants.

Honor Societies: One of only 276 U.S. colleges and universities with a Phi Beta Kappa chapter. Twenty-five other honor societies recognize accomplishments in academics and leadership.

Honors Program: Students with outstanding academic records and standardized-test scores are invited to apply for the Honors Program. Members take specially designed courses, participate in special activities, and may reside in common housing. More …

Research Opportunities: Each year students and their professors collaborate on more than 200 research projects. Many of these students are published co-authors of professional papers before they receive their degrees.

Programs of Study: McDaniel College offers 60 programs of study, and students may design their own majors. Among the choices, seven are pre-professional programs including pre-law, pre-engineering, and pre-medical and health professions.

Off-campus Programs: The College offers countless opportunities for off-campus study both within the United States and overseas. Among them: our own campus in Budapest, Hungary. More about study abroad…

Athletics: 12 men’s and 12 women’s teams compete in Division III of the NCAA and the Centennial Conference. More…

Financial Aid & Scholarships: 85 percent of students receive grants, scholarships, loans, or Work-Study employment. About 60 percent receive need-based awards, from $200 to full tuition, annually. McDaniel annually awards more than $20 million in scholarships and grants. More…

Accreditation: McDaniel is accredited by the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools. More…

Fun Facts: While you’re at McDaniel, it’s likely you’ll have a hand in consuming the more than 3,600 pizzas that disappear in the dining hall each semester. More…
Name: McDaniel College

Location/Address:
2 College Hill
Westminster, MD USA
21157-4390

Phone Number: (410) 857-2290

Type of School: Undergraduate School (usually four years)

School Affiliation: Private -- Independent

Date Founded: 1867

Enrollment: 1700

Nicknames/Mascots: Green Terror

School Colors: Green & gold

Location of GPS Coordinates: South corner of campus at the intersection of Main Street and Uniontown Road.