Swan and Ugly Duckling Fountain - Rochester Hills, Mi
17T E 321080 N 4727814
Swan and Ugly Duckling Fountain can be found in the court yard area of Danish Village Rochester Hills, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Swan and Ugly Duckling Fountain
is the center piece of a courtyard at Danish Village which is a Lutheran Social Services of Michigan, a HUD supplemented senior living complex.

Information from the SIRIS website is as follows;
Description:
A fountain with swan and duckling. The fountain includes a large swan in flight with its wings outstretched placed atop a tall pillar. A small bird, possibly a swallow, flys near the swan's underside. On a smaller base at the other end of the fountain basin is a duckling, facing the swan, with wings spread, neck outstretched and beak open.
Inscription:
(Plaque on basin rim:) THIS GARDEN AND FOUNTAIN IS ERECTED IN HONOR OF DANISH CITIZENS WHO IMMIGRATED TO THIS AREA. IT ALSO EXPRESSES THEIR APPRECIATION OF THE OPPORTUNITIES GIVEN THEM BY THE LAND OF THEIR ADOPTION. HAIL DENMARK. GOD BLESS AMERICA. (Second plaque, on another side of basin rim:) THIS GARDEN AND FOUNTAIN WERE DEDICATED SEPTEMBER 30, 1962 THE FOUNTAIN, THE WORK AND GIFT OF SCULPTOR MARSHALL FREDERICKS, WAS ERECTED IN THE FOLLOWING SPIRIT: THE SWAN, ANCIENT SYMBOL OF ETERNAL LIFE AND FAMED IN NORDIC FOLKLORE, HERE IN FLIGHT FROM EAST TO WEST REPRESENTS DANISH IMMIGRATION TO AMERICA. IT COULD ALSO BE H. C. ANDERSON'S "UGLY DUCKLING" IN SPLENDID MATURITY. (Third plaque on another side of basin rim:) "IN RECOGNITION OF THE CONTRIBUTION OF SVEND PETER JENSEN, THIS MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN IS LOCATED IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE NEW DANISH VILLAGE."

TITLE: Swan and Ugly Duckling Fountain

ARTIST(S): Marshall M. Fredericks, 1908-1998, sculptor