Lake Placid WWII Veterans - Lake Placid, FL
17R E 463497 N 3019425
This memorial is located on the East end of Devane Park. The park is circular in the center of town. There's a gazebo in the center of the park with several benches and shade trees.

Dedicated to Lake Placid Area Veterans of World War II
Jimmy L. Adkins / Lowther Albritton / Joseph E. Barton / Milton Barton / Emmett Bates / Earl Booker / Norman Booker / James Bozeman / Bill Browning / Billy Carlton / Broward Cline / Calvin Collier / W.G. Collier / Walter Collier / Willis Collier* / Bert Crawford, Jr. / Pete Crews / Jack DeVane / Bill Driggers / Hardie Driggers / Oscar Von Duncan / R.P. Dunty, Jr. / Cecil Durrance / Ernest Durrance / Streety Durrance / Bill Ebrite / Hatcher Edgemon / James Edgemon / Russell Edgemon / Alfred T. Eide, Jr. / Howard E. Eide / Robert Endicott / Joe H. Gould / John W. Gould / Hollis Funderburk / Freddy Guess / Henry G. Guess, Jr. / John Henry Hancock / K.B. Hancock / Lucius Henderson / Roy Henderson / Ward Henderson / Albert E. Hendry, Jr. / Jack Hendry, Jr. / Milton "Bud" Hendry / Pete Hendry / Cecil High / Ben Hope / Wynn Hope / Dolen Hutson / Tyler Jackson, Jr. / Emmett Jones / Ira Jones / Clyde Johnson / Edwin Kelly / Esty Kelly / Irwin Kelly / Ferdinand "Bud" Koetz / Gordon Krell / Ted McClelland* / Roman McGahee / Harold Meredith / Myles Miller / Ellis Morgan* / Shelton Mullins / N.W. Newton / Bill O'Connor / O.C. Parrish, Jr. / Grady Parrish / Charles F. Payne / Bobby Pendarvis / Lugene Pollard / Marklin Prescott / Novil Prescott / Otis Prescott / Johnny Robinson / Harvey Roberts / Hubert Roberts / William Roberts* / Lamont Roberts / Lawton Roberts / Perry Rogers / Charles Rucker / Alger Rhymes / A.J. Sapp / Dillon Sessions / Elwood Sessions / Herman Sessions / Garvin Shackelford / Harold Shackelford / Robert Shira / Fred Smith / J.B. Smith / Irwin Shuler / Arthur Simpson / Barney Smoak / Allen P. Smoak / Creswell Smoak / Wesley Smoak / Willie B. Smoak / Mallie Tuck / Joe Tucker / Kenneth Turner / Kenneth Tyson* / Vernon Tyson / David Whitmore / Patty Whitmore / Broward Williams / Charles L. Williams / Charles "Brother" Williams / Doyle Williams / Earl Williams / Jack Williams / Olin Williams / Robert L. Williams / Samuel Williams, Jr. / Wendell Williams* / Cecil Womble / Ralph Womble*

* Killed in Action
______________________________________________________________________

At this memorial is a plaque with the names of all the veterans from Lake Placid during World War II. There's also a monument with all the branches of the military.

There's a small plaque above the veterans names... Bricks from the Arcade Hotel built 1925 demolished 1981 corner of Interlake & Main. Information furnished by Lake Placid Historical Society.

This memorial was dedicated to the town of Lake Placid on July 4, 1985 by the American Legion Auxiliary Unit 25 and Placid Post 25.
Date of Dedication: 07/04/1985

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: The best place to park for this memorial is either at City Hall or the library which are located on the South side of the park.

Location of waymark:
Park Drive and Interlake Blvd.