Undredal
not assigned a category yet
An undated postcard featuring small village. Possible Category: Picture Perfect Postcard.
Location:

Coordinates and text from Wikipedia.

Undredal - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Undredal is a small village in Aurland municipality of Sogn og Fjordane county, Norway. It is home to the Undredal stave church which was built betveen 1150 and 1199. Idyllic Undredal is located along the Aurlandsfjord which is a branch off the massive Sognefjord in Norway's "fjord-country." It is most beautiful and also home to the smallest Stave church in Northern Europe. Historically, Undredal was first mentioned when the Bishop of Bjørgvis (Bergen) placed Pål Bårdson, a known scholar, there as a representative of the church. Pål Bårdson was the Chancellor to King Magnus' court, and later Archbishop of Nidaros (Trondheim) during the years of 1333 to 1346. The chapel can be dated back to 1147. With a population of approximately 84 people and 500 goats, Undredal is famous for the brown goat cheese (geitost) that is still produced the traditional way. The production of cheese is important to the local economy as eight farms produce 10 to 12 tons of cheese each year. Goat sausage is also produced locally. Until 1988 this little village on the Aurlandsfjord was only accessible by boat. Now connected by lengthy car tunnels, Undredal is popular destination for Norwegians and international tourists. This little village was mentioned in Rick Steves's Norway show.

Undredal

Aurlandsfjord - Sogn