Old Post Office Building. Rotorua. New Zealand.
The Old Post Office was opened in 1914 to replace the original 1880's building. It is sited on the southwest corner of Arawa and Fenton Streets in Rotorua.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Old Post Office was built by Snell Brothers of Hamilton and consisted of two floors and a tower with a rough cast cement plaster exterior with decorative timbering. In 1971 the Post Office was forced, because of the growth of its services and functions, to move into a larger purpose designed building in Hinemoa Street.

Council purchased the building in 1990. After a public consultation programme, which attracted many submissions and comments, construction started in 1992 on a project to link the Old Post Office and the former Government Tourist Bureau (another Council acquisition from 1991) with a building complementary to both earlier structures. The Tourism Information Centre opened mid-1993 and has become an attraction in its own right.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/07/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Historic building in Rotorua, built in tudor style.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Rotorua.

Year placed: 1914.

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
Open 7 days a week. During the summer months the opening hours are 8.00am - 6.00pm. In winter the hours are 8.00am - 5.30pm.

Is it accessible to the general public:
Now used as the Information Centre, accessible to the public.