Burlington - West Jersey Proprietors Meeting House
Meeting place for the Proprietors of West Jersey
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Council of West Jersey Proprietors maintains their records in this office. Among the many rare and valuable documents stored here is The Concessions and Agreements, a frame of Government for the colony of West Jersey written and signed by William Penn and other maor landholders in 1676. Many of the principles and ideals annunciated in this document were incorporated into the U.S. Constitution in 1787. Innovations included: civil and religious liberty; separate executive and legislative power; freedom of speech; no deprivation without due process of law. The Council is responsible for the original disposition of all acreage within Western NJ. Surveyor General is a highly esteemed position which carries with it the responsibility of presenting surveys to the Proprietors and the general administration of their records. The position was formally established in 1688 and has been held in direct succession since that time.
Marker Name: Concessions and Agreements of Proprietors

Marker Type: Official NJ State