Confederate Monument, McDonnell Park., Danville, KY
The Confederate Monument in Danville is located in McDonnell Park.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Confederate Monument in Danville is 18 feet tall with a base which is 12 feet tall and made of granite. The statue is carved from marble. The statue is that of Confederate Captain Robert A. Logan, with a full beard, and wearing a dress tunic complete with a sash and holding a slouch hat in his right hand.

The base of the monument rests on a square of concrete.

Below the statute is a pedestal that is set upon a five-tiered base. On the fourth tier, on the north side, is inscribed: "Erected in 1910 by the UDC and Veterans of Boyle County to the Confederate Dead.” On the south side the inscription reads; "What they were the whole world knows.". On the fifth tier is 1861-1885. The pedestal is a stylized grouping of four square Doric columns. Near the bottom of the columns is a hand that encircles the columns with a medallion in the space between the columns on all four sides that has carved the initials UDC. Just above the capitols on the columns are the initials C.S.A.

The statue on the monument was carved to resemble Captain Robert D. Logan, a Confederate soldier from Lincoln County who rode with John Hunt Morgan early in the war. He was captured in 1863 and spent much of the rest of the war in Union prison camps.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1910

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate