CNHS - Fort Dufferin ~ Emerson MB
14U E 631175 N 5432523
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to Fort Dufferin. This 'site' plaque is on a stone cairn at the Fort Dufferin site on the west side of the Red River about 3 kilometers north of Emerson, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
The March West

In June 1874 the newly-formed North-West Mounted Police assembled here at Fort Dufferin, the Canadian headquarters of the International Boundary Commission. On 8 July the force set out on its famous "March West" to what is now Alberta where they established posts at Fort Macleod and at Fort Saskatchewan, near Edmonton. As a result, the whiskey trade in the West was curbed and the area was effectively brought under Canadian law, a necessary first step in preparing the way for settlement of the prairies.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
~ There's no date but it was plaqued in 1948 ~

Additional Plaques:
On the same stone cairn, there is another CNHS plaque, dedicated to the North American Boundary Commission and a plaque to Sub-Constables W.C. Brown and A. McIntosh, North West Mounted Police members, who died in 1874 at Fort Dufferin during the March West. They are buried in unmarked graves near this site.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Manitoba