The Battle of Ballantyne Pier — Vancouver, BC
10U E 497082 N 5459895
In 1935 longshoremen were protesting their right to work when they met with resistance from law enforcement officers. The ensuing physical battle lasted three hours. It is a testament to how far labour relations have come through the 20th century.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Battle of Ballantyne Pier

On June 18, 1935, approximately 5 kilometers west of this spot, over 1000 locked-out longshoremen and their supporters marched to Ballantyne Pier to reclaim their jobs.

At the entrance to the pier, at the intersection of Heatley and Alexander Streets, the protesters were attacked by local, provincial and federal levels of law enforcement armed with tear gas and batons. The ensuing battle lasted over three hours. Dozen were hurt and more than two dozen were arrested.

The labour battles of the 1930s stand in contrast to today.

This tribute has been created by the International Longshore & Warehouse Union-Canada in honour of the historic events of that day. It provide a place for all those who wish to gather and celebrate an ongoing commitment to community and social justice.

Location: New Brighton Park