The Phoenix Block, Downtown Cheyenne Historic District, WY
13T E 515482 N 4553474
The Phoenix Block is a contributing building in the Downtown Cheyenne Historic District of the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From the sign:
1974 Downtown National Historic District
Although Cheynne was originally established in the 1867, much of the early town had been destroyed by fires over the years and it was not until the late 1800s that masonry structures were introduced. The current Downtown District of Cheyenne was built between 1872-1920s and represents Cheyenne's first half century of growth. Cheyenne belongs to a breed of American towns established at the same time as the westward movement of the Transcontinental Railroad. Most of these towns were "tent towns", and often were called "Hell on Wheels." Cheyenne grew from a tiney frontier "tent town" through Seat of Territorial Government, and eventually became the Capitol City as Wyoming became a state. The Downtown District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1974 with an amendment made in 1984. This district was the core business district for the City. It consists of 68 buildings located on all or portions of approximately 11 city blocks and lies between 15th and 18th Streets south to north and Central and Pioneer Avenues east to west. One whole block was torn down int he early 1970s to construct the Municipal Parking Lot. The architectural style of this district is best described as eclectic with heavy emphasis on commercial Victorian. Some of the key buildings in the disctrict include.....The Phoenix Block, 1518 Capitol Avenue....
Dedicated to the Citizens of Cheyenne by the Cheyenne Historic Preservation Board and the City of Cheyenne."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Cheyenne Historic District

1518 Capitol Avenue Cheyenne WY 82001