Warren Gamaliel Harding — Vancouver, BC
10U E 490323 N 5460733
Warren Harding passed through Vancouver seven days prior to him dying in San Francisco. The people of this city and, in particular, the Kiwanis International commemorated Harding's visit and his accomplishment to Kiwanis with this granite fountain.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

”What an object lesson of peace is shown today by our two countries to all the world. No grim-faced fortifications mark our frontiers, no huge battleships patrol our dividing waters, no stealthy spies lurk in our tranquil border hamlets. Only a scrap of paper, recording hardly more than a simple understanding, safe-guards lives and properties on the Great Lakes, and only humble mile posts mark the inviolable boundary line for thousands of mils through farm and forest.”

“Our protections is in our fraternity, our armour is our faith; the tie that binds more firmly year by year is ever-increasing acquaintance and comradeship through interchange of citizens and the compact not of perishable parchment, but of fair and honorable dealing, which, God grant, shall continue for all time.”

Erected by Kiwanis International in memory of a great occasion in the life of two sister nations. Here on July 26, 1923, Warren Gamaliel Harding, twenty-ninth President of the United States of America and first president to visit Canada, charter member of the Kiwanis Club of Marion, Ohio, spoke word that are worthy of record in lasting granite.
Dedicate September 16, 1295.

Location: Stanley Park near the Children's Zoo