First United Methodist Church - Edmond, OK
A lovely church building, with a long history

A Methodist church was first established in Edmond, OK in 1889 after the Land Run. The frame building for the Sarah Riley Memorial Methodist Church sat on the southwest corner of North Broadway and West Hurd. On November 9, 1891, that church building was the site of the first class of 23 students of the new Territorial Normal School, now known as the University of Central Oklahoma (UCO). That building was extensively remodeled in 1905 as a brick building, with a large bell tower. The building was destroyed by fire in 1927.

The current church sits at the northeast corner of East Hurd and Jackson and is a lovely dark brick building, with several later extensions and an additional Family Life Center. To the East of the main entrance high on the brick wall is a cornerstone showing “First Methodist Episcopal Church erected 1928.” The church was dedicated on June 9, 1929 – the building cost $60,000 to construct.

The First United Methodist Church has three traditional Sunday services at 8:30, 9:45 and 11:00 a.m., with Bible study on Wednesday at 7:00 p.m. In June 2010, they received a new pastor, the Rev. Dr. Bertha “Bert” M. Potts.

The church sanctuary has a working pipe organ, and numerous stained glass windows. As you walk through the building, you can appreciate the heavy, dark woodwork throughout, and the slight creaking of the wood floors under your feet. The church library has several vintage photographs of the original building on Broadway.

Address: 305 E. Hurd Street, Edmond, OK 73034
Active church?: Yes