Fort Carson (Kit Carson Park) - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 516805 N 4287690
This Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker is located just south of the Gate 1 entrance to Fort Carson just east of Hwy 115. It is in the public accessible memorial park.
Location: Colorado, United States

Since 1944, when this outstanding program was inaugurated, garden club members have been interested in beautifying the highways across America, and other chosen locations such as parks, civic and historical grounds, National (Veteran) Cemeteries and Veterans Medical Center grounds with these living memorials.

The name (Blue Star) was taken from the blue star in the World War II Service Flag and is the centerpiece of the memorial signs. The Service Flag was displayed in many homes as a tribute to the men and women serving in the Armed Forces during World War II. While the program originally began to honor World War II veterans, it was expanded in 1951 to include all men and women who had served, were serving, or would serve in the Armed Forces of the United States. Each time a Blue Star Memorial Marker is dedicated, we show our respect and appreciation for the members of the Armed Forces of the United States.

The men and women in our Armed Forces fly our skies, sail our seas and guard our shores ensuring our safety. They stand ready at a moment’s notice to defend our country. The Blue Star Memorial is a very fitting memorial to honor these men and women and markers have been placed on highways from the Atlantic to the Pacific, Hawaii and Alaska.

The following link takes you to the National Garden Clubs Blue Star Memorial Markers Program Website page.
National Garden Clubs Blue Star Program
Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker: