Union Pacific Railroad Depot - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515558 N 4553398
Built in 1886-1887 of locally quarried red- and buff-colored sandstone blocks, this railroad station is considered one of the most beautiful in North America.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This was the last of the grand 19th-century train depots built along the trancontinental railroad.

Some interesting features:

- At the extreme east end of the building on the first floor is the ladies waiting room, 56 by 32 feet and a fraction, 19 feet from floor to ceiling, and finished with the finest and most expensive kind of red oak. On the east side of the room an old-fashioned fire place has been put in which has the effect of making the spacious and elegant room appear cheerful and homelike.

- On the north side you come to the gent’s waiting room, which is the exact counterpart of that destined for the use of the ladies, toilet room, etc., appended or rather adjoining. The size of this room is also 56x32½ feet.

- The upper or half story of the building is to be used as a store room, while the second story of the east wing contains the offices of the division superintendent, the train dispatcher, the chief engineer, the telegraph offices, a conductors’ room and various other smaller rooms all elegantly furnished and suitably arranged.

- The tower of the depot including the iron dome or cap will be 128 feet in height, and rises like a great monument directly over the north entrance of the arched open passage-way thereto. It is the most conspicuous feature of the kind in the city, and with the exception of the capital dome can be seen at a greater distance from Cheyenne than any other object of the kind in the city.

(Source: Website below )
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Also serves as a museum.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Union Pacific, Burlington Northern Santa Fe, Amtrak