The John Hart Whorton House - Appleton, WI
16T E 387488 N 4901480
Constructed around 1870, it is built in the Italianate style. The Romanesque style of the windows is an important feature of Italianate houses.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"John Hart Whorton House in Appleton was constructed around 1870, it is built in the Italianate style. The Romanesque style of the windows is an important feature of Italianate houses. The original owner of the house, Mr. Whorton, was an influential Appleton businessman and owner of several lumber mills. He helped to found the Central National Bank of Appleton and later served as its president. Mr. Whorton was also a trustee of Lawrence University, was active in the Republican party, and involved in the Methodist Church. The home is on the National Register of Historic Places and is currently owned by a retired Lawrence University professor."

Tour of Historic Appleton and Vicinity
Public/Private: private