1848 - Merrickville Ruins, Ontario Canada.
An original stone, over a doorway, in the ruins of the original mill in Merrickville, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Merrickville is a village-status municipality in Eastern Ontario, Canada, located in Leeds and Grenville United Counties. It spans both shores of the Rideau River.

Merrickville is considered by many historians to be Canada's best preserved and restored 19th century village, with more than 100 historic and heritage properties. One of the oldest settlements along the Rideau canal, a major feature in the village is the set of three locks on the Rideau Canal. You will find these adjacent to the Blockhouse, built in 1832 to guard the locks against American attacks.

The ruins of the mill are located just across the street from the blockhouse, and the dated stone is visible from the path that leads directly off the road and the interpretive sign.

Lots of parking across the street in Lions Club Park.
Year of construction: 1848