Stokes County Courthouse - Danbury, North Carolina
17S E 571187 N 4029662
The Stokes County Courthouse was built in 1904 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Stokes County Courthouse was built in 1904 and stands on the courthouse square in Danbury, North Carolina. Stokes County was formed in 1789 from Surry County. It was named for John Stokes, an American Revolutionary War captain severely wounded when British Colonel Banastre Tarleton's cavalry practically destroyed Col. Abraham Buford's Virginia regiment in the Waxhaws region in 1780. Danbury was founded in 1851 specifically to serve as the new centrally-located county seat after Stokes County was divided in 1849, creating Forsyth County to the south and a smaller Stokes County. Danbury was briefly known as Crawford. The 1904 Courthouse stands on a hill overlooking Main Street. Located on the courthouse grounds are memorials to the war veterans of Stokes County. The Stokes County Courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
502 Main Street
Danbury, NC United States