CARSON NEWMAN COLLEGE - Jefferson City, TN
Carson-Newman was formed from the merger of two prior colleges.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the guide we learn:
CARSON NEWMAN COLLEGE, in the center of town, is a Baptist coeducational institution that resulted from the consolidation in 1889 of Carson College for men, founded in 1851, and Newman College for women, founded in 1882. On the beautifully landscaped campus are nine brick buildings with classic facades. These are dominated by the ADMINISTRATION BUILDING, completed in 1919 at a cost of more than $100,000, a large structure of red brick trimmed with cut stone. The facade has three entrances of classic design; in the center is a large two-story portico with six Ionic columns supporting a massive pediment; flanking the portico are one-story porticos of the same design. This building contains 23 lecture rooms, the administrative offices, literary society halls, and an auditorium that seats more than 800. The school confers bachelor degrees in arts, science, and science in commerce.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

The refrenced Adminstration Building is now known as Henderson Humanities Building in the center of campus. The roughly $100,000 cost in 1919 is now around $1M in current dollars.
CNC now has an enrollment around 2,200 students with just under 200 faculty members.

Book: Tennessee