Humphreys County Courthouse ~ Waverly, TN
Looks like a WPA building, but when I cannot find.

Courthouse built: 1952
Architect: Steinbaugh & Wheeler
Contractor: Boone Construction Company

TN Historic Marker on the Lawn about naming of County:
Established October 19, 1809; Named in honor of Parry W. Humphreys. Judge, Superior Court of Law and Equity, 1807~09; Circuit Judge, Fifth District, Law and Equity, 1809 ~ 12 and 1818 ~ 36. Member of Congress, 1813~1815.

Old Courthouse Bell and History of Courthouses Text:
Preserved here for future generations is the original bell installed in the court house erected on this public square in 1899. This bell may have existed in the earlier court houses erected here in 1836 and 1878. Both of which were destroyed by fire.

In olden days the court house was the center of activity in most affairs of the county. Here the courts holden in the county convened for their prescribed terms. Citizens summoned from all parts of the county gathered in the county town for their term of jury duty. On the first day of a term the bell was tolled to gather all who had business before the courts. Modern communications and travel have made this symbolic event obsolete. For our children and grandchildren we preserve this historic relic and here record the history of it use.

Some great history can be read here: Humphreys County and here: Courts

Year Built: 1952