Steve Canyon and American Airmen - Idaho Springs, CO
Steve Canyon was a popular 'All American Airman' during the Cold War
Location: Colorado, United States

It is easy (or perhaps, hard) to understand the true fear the world had after the devastation of WWI of a nuclear war between the U.S.A. and the U.S.S.R (and then China). Steve Canyon as a personalization of American Air power, which would both deliver and protect from a nuclear war, was a linchpin in America's military strategy. This monument honors both USAF and USAFR veterans who did serve, not knowing if the 'Cold' war would become 'Hot'. The monument also honors American citizens who purchased U.S. Savings Bonds that helped with America's WWII War debt and the increasing 'Cold War' war debt.

"After 'War Bonds' sold to finance WWII became 'Savings Bonds', the U.S. Department of the Treasury initiated the Independence Savings Bonds Campaign, tying in with the 175th anniversary of American independence, and exhorting citizens to "Save for Your Independence." The National Cartoonists Society assisted by having many of their characters promote this sales campaign. Naturally, the character of Steve Canyon was involved. The promotion was held from May 15 to July 4, 1950.

In addition to help from comic book characters, the casting of of 50 replicas of the Liberty Bell at the historic foundry at Annecy, France, where the original bell was made. These were sent on tour on industry-supplied trucks to each state capital, where a bell was left for permanent display. (One of the bells still stands on the steps of the Treasury Building in Washington, opposite the White House.) [Colorado's Liberty Bell is at (visit link) .] In Philadelphia the signing of the Declaration of Independence was re-enacted by a dramatic cast—and the original Liberty Bell in Independence Hall was rung (softly) as part of a four-network radio kickoff. Simultaneously. CBS-TV was carrying the first Savings Bonds television kickoff, with Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts. The President and Secretary Snyder appeared in a simulcast at the end.

(complied from page 34, (visit link) and other resources)

To read Steve Canyon dailies - (visit link)

There is a nice article about the monument in the February 16, 1997 Denver Post written by Marty Jones, but it is not online. I was given a copy of the article at the Idaho Springs Visitor Center.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: USAF and USAFR

Marker Text:
STEVE CANYON whose name has been given to a valley near here by the people of IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO This statue is dedicated to all airmen who wore the uniform of the Armed Forces of the United States in time of conflict, and who stand ready in the Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard to fly in defense of thier country, should the need arise. Carved by the Indiana Limestone Company and flown here by the 327th Troop Carrier Squadron, USAFR JULY 1950 ----- THE UNITED STATES TREASURY salutes STEVE CANYON and, through him, all the American Cartoon Characters who served the nation as salesmen in the Independence Savings Bonds Drive, May - July 1950

Date of dedication: July 8, 1950

Who Put it Here?: City of Idaho Springs

Description of Memorial:
The monument sits on an island at the y-intersection of Idaho Springs two main east-west streets; Miner Street and Colorado (I-70 Business Loop). There is ample parking on the dirt lot. The above mentioned article tell s that he is sometimes 'dressed' in sport uniforms by locals as a prank. Most youner people do not know who 'Steve Canyon' was, so (to make a bad pun), the figure can look a bit comical.