Wonder Bread - Columbus, OH
The Wonder Bread neon sign, visible from I-670 in Columbus, Ohio, USA, was built in 1916.
Location: Ohio, United States

The following news story was published in The Columbus Dispatch on March 11, 2009:

After nearly a century of operation, the Columbus Wonder Bread plant will close in early May, putting about 70 employees out of work.

Last month, plant owner Interstate Bakeries Corp. cut 38 jobs in Columbus and moved the work to the Chicago area. The company said the move was made because the Columbus plant was not equipped to make a new, all-natural bread line.

"While closing bakeries is always a difficult decision to make, it's important that we continue to shape our business to meet the demands of the marketplace. We deeply regret the impact this decision will have on our talented employees and their families," said a statement from Craig Jung, Interstate's chief executive.

A company spokeswoman said the decision to close was based on a decline in demand for the bakery's products.

Employees said they were upset because they had made wage concessions in the hope that the plant would stay open. They said they feel misled.

"It's horrible the way they did this," said a worker, who asked not to be named because the company told employees not to speak to the media.

Workers are represented by the International Brotherhood of Teamsters. The company also said yesterday that it would close its bakery in Springfield, Mo. Interstate is based in Kansas City.

The closings will not affect the availability of Interstate products in stores, the company said. Local stores will now be served by bakeries elsewhere in Ohio and in neighboring states.

The Wonder Bread sign on top of the bakery is a notable feature of the Italian Village neighborhood, visible from I-670. According to county records, the plant was built in 1916.

The bakery, 697 N. 4th St., has gradually reduced its output to the point that it only makes buns for hamburgers and hot dogs. The company said the plant's last day of operation will be May 9.

Name of business: Former Columbus Wonder Bread Plant

Type of business: Other