Placer Inn - Idaho Springs, CO
Once a restaurant - again a restaurant!
Location: Colorado, United States

The Placer Inn

The two-story portion of this building was built in 1898. The corner plot on the west was a small city park, complete with a Victorian Band Stand. In the 1930's the two-story building housed the local bus depot, and in 1929, the bandstand was moved to make way for an addition - The Placer Inn. The Placer Inn was built by the Rocky Mountain Tours Company so that their bus passengers could have a refined place to eat lunch. Their dreams were fulfilled; the restaurant's food, service and elegance were legendary along the Front Range. Guests came from all over to enjoy good meals eaten on tables set with sterling silver flatware and fancy linens.
In the 1950's, the Placer Inn became a bowling alley. The building lost much of its elegance as the paned windows were covered up for over 30 years. However, in 1994 the building was restored to its historic state and converted to the Tommyknocker Brewery and Pub.

Tommyknockers produces many microbrews. Stop by for a great selection. (visit link)
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: