1930 - Taft Jr. High School - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 630060 N 3928759
Taft Jr. High School (now Taft Middle School), is on the National Register of Historic Places (#07000515)

The date on the cornerstone of this school is 1930. It was completed in 1931. The architects, Layton, Hicks & Forsyth were considered the major designers of Territorial and early Statehood Oklahoma. This is considered to be the best example of Art Deco architecture in Oklahoma City.

This building is absolutely beautiful. The brickwork is ornate, with raised and lowered bricks, and bricks set on angles. It is covered with terra cotta and cast stone accents some of which can be seen in the Gallery.

This is a two-story yellow brick school which is asymmetrical, and faces the corner of the property. Each of the side wings is angled off the main portion, parallel to the side streets of May Avenue and N. W. 23rd Street.

The main entrance has an ornate terra cotta surround with stepped panels which give the impression of Corinthian columns. There are three wooden doors, with brass kickplates and pulls. Above the doors are three clerestories and above them, three rows of motifs: rosettes, egg and dart, and interwoven chevrons. Above the entrance is a large, ornate tower which rises fifteen feet above the parapet.

To each side of the main entrance are four 4 ft by 10 ft. panels with frieze art depicting the elements of education and citizenship.

This building must be seen to be believed. It is a joy to behold!
Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription:
East side of cornerstone: Laid by M. W. Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M. (Seal) Samuel H. Lattimore Grand Master A.D. 1930 A.L. 5930 South side of cornerstone shows the officers and Board of the Board of Education, and shows the architects and Builders' names.