Expedition Island - Green River - WY
Expedition Island is located in a park that is at the end of South 2nd Street in Green River.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Expedition Island is a park in Green River, Wyoming, that marks the area where Major John Wesley Powell started an expedition down the Green River and Colorado River in 1871. The park is also believed to mark where Major Powell started a similar expedition down the two rivers in 1869.

These two expeditions are generally considered to have covered the last large land area in the continental United States left unexplored by European-Americans.

Expedition Island was designated a National Historic Landmark on November 24, 1968

Source: (visit link)

John Wesley Powell (March 24, 1834 – September 23, 1902) was a U.S. soldier, geologist, explorer of the American West, and director of major scientific and cultural institutions. He is famous for the 1869 Powell Geographic Expedition, a three-month river trip down the Green and Colorado rivers that included the first passage of European Americans through the Grand Canyon.

Powell served as second director of the US Geological Survey (1881–1894) and proposed policies for development of the arid West which were prescient for his accurate evaluation of conditions. He was director of the Bureau of Ethnology at the Smithsonian Institution, where he supported linguistic and sociological research and publications.

S of Union Pacific RR bridge, near E bank of the Green River
Green River, WY