Seacliff State Beach - Aptos, CA
10S E 596804 N 4092549
Seacliff State Beach in Aptos, California, has a famous fishing pier that extends out to a unique concrete tanker ship, the SS Palo Alto.

During the mid-1920s, landowners built summer homes on the bluffs above the beach and named the area south of Seacliff, Rio del Mar. In 1929, the concrete ship SS Palo Alto was sunk offshore and developed as a tourist attraction with a dance floor and swimming pool. A pier was built to access the ship. Alas, the Seaside Amusement Company fell on hard times, and the ship was stripped and abandoned. Today only the fishing pier is still in use.

In 1931, Seacliff became one of California's first state beaches. A long stretch of bluff-backed sand beach offers beautiful sunsets and peaceful stroll along the beach. Many picnic tables are available for day use visitors and the north end of the beach offers RV camping at the waterfront.

Park Type: Day Use and Overnight Camping

Activities: