"Over the Top to Victory" Doughboy Statue - Wheaton, IL
16T E 407979 N 4635659
This doughboy statue was originally dedicated on Armistice Day, November 11, 1929 and is located in Memorial Park, Wheaton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Over the Top to Victory" Doughboy Statue

This statue cast in bronze was designed by sculptor John Paulding and cast by the American Art Bronze Foundry of Chicago. This monument was dedicated in honor of all Wheaton soldiers who served in World War One. The statue was originally dedicated on Armistice Day, November 11, 1929 and rededicated on Veteran's Day November 11, 2000 after the statue had been repaired.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Wheaton Park District Board

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: