US Post Office--North Tonawanda
North Tonawanda, New York's post office.
Location: New York, United States

The North Tonawanda Post Office is architecturally significant as an outstanding example of an early 20th century public building in New York. Constructed between 1912 and 1914, the building is an unusual example of the Neoclassical style, combining rather long and plain facades with a robust and well-crafted limestone pedimented portico and a sophisticated domed wood cupola. The cornerstone indicates that the post office was designed by Oscar Wenderoth, supervising architect of the treasury between 1912 and 1914.

The North Tonawanda post office was built during the era of individually designed post offices of high quality, before the Treasury Department tightened building costs and standardized designs after 1915. Although the building exhibits some of the characteristics of early 20th century, it is atypical in that it has rather small rectangular window openings compared with the usual large arched openings. Also, the domed cupola is the earliest example of that element on a New York post office.

The building's site was selected due mostly in part to its proximity to the railroad, which was a requirement of the treasury department at the time. The sum of $95,000 was appropriated for the project, with $13,526 spent on site acquisition and $79,997 for construction.
141 Goundry Street
North Tonawanda, NY United States