Read - Magnolia Cemetery - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 675810 N 3370237
Located in the historic Magnolia Cemetery, the Read broken column has the names of 2 people on the base.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Amasa Read died at the young age of 34 years. Also on the monument is the name of Mary Read Goodale. The column is in great condition. Has a wreath across the top. Guessing it is about 8 feet tall. No other information found about this particular Read family.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Sacred to the memory of AMASA READ, born in Ohio, March 17th, 1814 died in Baton Rouge, La June 10, 1849. Aged 34 years. "God aireth His beloved sleep"