Captain Pedro Fages Trail
In 1772, Pedro Flages was the first white man to enter what is now Contra Costa County.

In 1772 Fages, commandante at Monterey, vainly looked for a way across San Francisco Bay. With Franciscan missionary Juan Crespí, 14 soldiers, a muleteer, and an Indian servant, he trekked along Carquinez Strait, thence eastward nearly to Antioch before turning back. These, the first white men to explore what became Contra Costa County, passed this point and camped near Danville on March 31, 1772.

The plaque is nicely mounted in a curving brick wall on the SouthEast corner of Danville and El Portal Roads, on the Danville/Alamo city line. It is likely that the spot was selected because San Ramon Creek crosses under the road at this place, and it is very likely that Captain Flages also followed the creek over 230 years ago.

Marker Number: 853.00

Marker Name: Captain Pedro Fages Trail