Säpin Majakka/Säppi Lighthouse - Luvia, Finland
Säppi Lighthouse is a coastal lighthouse in the island of Säppi located outside of the city of Pori. Lighthouse is located in the area of Luvia municipality.
Location: Finland

Orginally the first hexagon-type daymark was built in Säppi in 1852. The mercants of Pori city applied a lighthouse from Czar, but it was not built until in 1873. Säppi Lighthouse started to operate the 22nd of September, 1873. It was designed by architect Axel Hampus Dahlström.

The lighthouse tower is white and 28,21 meters high. The height of the light is 34,8 meters. It was one of four lighthouses in Finland, which had Fresnell lens. Now it gets its energy from solar panels.
Lighthouse was automated in 1962. Lighthouse sends two white flashes, followed 12.7 s later by a single white flash, every 30 second.

Nowadays Säppi 2000 ry association is taking care of the lighthouse and lighthouse keeper's house.

Amateur Radio Lighthouse Society code: ARLHS FIN-055