Main St. 1929-2011, Burns Oregon
11T E 334148 N 4828148
A view north up Main Street past the Palace Cafe and Old Post Office, on the left and the bank and the historic Voegly/Wenzels Grocery building on the right.
Location: Oregon, United States

1929

June 2011
Notice the Voeglty Hardware store advertisement on the structure in 1929 and the dirt streets. The hardware ad was replaced by a Wentzel's Grocery ad and dirt gave way to progress and paving by the 1940's as seen below. Today the Voeglty/Wentzel' wall is free of advertising.

Circa 1940's

June 2011
Notice that the bank on the right had not been built yet in the 1940's view above. Below the 1st National bank made its appearance by the 1960's. Today the bank continues as The Bank of Eastern Oregon.

Circa 1950

Circa 1950's

Circa 1960-70

Circa 1960's

June 2011
Notice the Palace Cafe sign changes over the years, including a stint as a sporting goods store. Wenzel's Grocery ad disappeared at some point in the 1960's or 70's.

Year photo was taken: 1929 through 2011