Abraham Lincoln - Spokane, WA
11T E 467997 N 5278501
Full-length bronze figure of Abraham Lincoln reviewing the Union troops. He wears a suit with a long overcoat slung over his proper right shoulder. In his proper left hand he holds his hat. [Smithsonian Institution Research Information System]
Location: Washington, United States

Abraham Lincoln (February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was the 16th President of the United States, serving from March 1861 until his assassination in 1865. He led the country through a great constitutional, military and moral crisis — the American Civil War — preserving the Union while ending slavery and promoting economic and financial modernization. Reared in a poor family on the western frontier, Lincoln was mostly self-educated. He became a country lawyer, an Illinois state legislator, and a one-term member of the United States House of Representatives, but failed in two attempts at a seat in the United States Senate. He was an affectionate, though often absent, husband and father of four children. [Wikipedia]

The sculpture was proposed in 1922 by the Daughters of the Grand Army of the Republic in honor of Civil War veterans Washington and Alaska. The cost of the sculpture was $25,000; $6,000 of which was raised by school children who collected pennies. The sculpture was unveiled on Armistice Day, 1930, at the intersection of Main and Monroe streets. In 1967 the sculpture was moved 30 feet from its original location to its present site in the traffic island. The move was necessitated by a reconfiguration of the downtown streets. The base was designed by Northwest architect Kirtland Cutter.

(On front of base:) ABRAHAM LINCOLN/COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF/OF THE/UNION ARMY/REVIEWING HIS TROOPS/1861-1865/DEDICATED/TO THE/GRAND ARMY/OF THE REPUBLIC/DEPARTMENT OF/WASHINGTON/AND/ALASKA

(On proper left side of base:) "LET US HAVE FAITH/THAT RIGHT MAKES MIGHT/AND IN THAT FAITH/LET US TO THE END/DARE TO DO OUR DUTY/AS WE UNDERSTAND IT"/LINCOLN

(On back of base:) A TRIBUTE/TO THE/BELOVED VETERANS/OF THE/UNION ARMY/ERECTED/BY/THE CITIZENS/AND/SCHOOL CHILDREN/OF/SPOKANE AND THEIR/FRIENDS/NOVEMBER 11, 1930

(On proper right side of base:) "I PRAY THAT OUR HEAVENLY FATHER/***/MAY LEAVE YOU ONLY/***/THE SOLEMN PRIDE THAT MUST/BE YOURS TO HAVE LAID SO/COSTLY A SACRIFICE UPON/THE/ALTAR OF FREEDOM."/LINCOLN signed Founder's mark appears. [Smithsonian Institution
Research Information System]