Arrival of the Mennonites - 75 Years - Neuanlage MB
14U E 606083 N 5430168
This large marker celebrates the 75th Anniversary of the arrival of Mennonites west of the Red River. It is at the corner of Hwy 30 and Hwy 243 (Post Road) about 1 mile northeast of Gretna, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Neuanlage was an early Mennonite Village on the Post Road, but there is nothing left here now.
~ Text from marker ~
This monument was erected on the seventy-fifth anniversary of the arrival of the Mennonite pioneers west of the Red River. It commemorates the faith and sacrifices of the early settlers who braved the wild treeless plains shunned by early immigrants. The peace and prosperity that these pioneers and their descendants have enjoyed here, and the Post Road which, marked by stakes, started at Emerson, passed this site, at the time a stopping place, and ran westward through the settlement.

There is also a scripture on the monument in German and in English. Proverbs 3.6 In all thy ways acknowledge Him and He shall direct thy paths.
Anniversary Year: 75

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1875 (not shown on monument)