Thomas Clairborne Frost - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549063 N 3255355
T. C. Frost was pioneer educator, attorney, public servant, soldier, merchant and most famously a banker.

The statue of T.C. Frost is directly across from the Frost National Bank headquarters in downtown San Antonio, TX, at 100 N. Houston Street. The plaque to the right of the walkway going up to the statue sculpted by Robert Dean in 2001 says it best. Here is the transcript of what it says:
"Thomas Claiborne Frost (1833 – 1903)
Born in Jackson County, Alabama in 1833, T. C. Frost graduated from Irving College in Tennessee before arriving in Texas in 1854 as an assistant professor at Austin College in Huntsville. He studied law in Sam Houston’s office and received his license to practice signed by Judge R. E. B. Baylor. After moving to Comanche County in 1857, Frost was appointed to the Texas Rangers, protecting the citizens of Coryell and Comanche counties against Indian raids. He established a law practice in Comanche in 1859 and was elected District Attorney for Comanche County the following year.
In 1861, T. C. Frost organized a company in the Texas State Troops, known as the First Texas Mounted Riflemen. After he was elected lieutenant colonel, his regiment was then mustered into the Confederate States Army.
T. C. Frost’s brother, John Frost, asked him to join his mercantile and auction business in 1867 on San Antonio’s Main Plaza next to San Fernando Cathedral. Frost added a wool commission business and warehouse, making advances to wool growers and handling their sales. In 1868, a banking business developed, and he became known as T. C. Frost, Banker. On February 20, 1899, the Frost National Bank, whose principal office is just across the street, was chartered.
The character and values that T. C. Frost evidenced throughout his life laid the foundation for the institution that bears his name. He died in San Antonio at his home on Soledad Street near Romana Plaza on November 21, 1903, leaving a five-generation heritage of Frosts who have continuously served this community. (2001)"

On the statue's red granite base another small plaque reads basically what was use in the short description above. It says:
"T. C. Frost
1833 – 1903
Educator, Attorney, Public Servant, Soldier, Merchant, Banker"

The statue is a bronze lifesize sculpture of T.C. Frost in his prime. It was done by Robert Dean in 2001. It is impressive that the Frost family have been leaders in the operation of the Frost Bank for five generations. They have contributed a lot to the growth of San Antonio, and through their bank, to the growth of all of south Texas and beyond.