Balfour Building - Toronto, ON
The Balfour Building, on Spadina Avenue, is listed as a Toronto Heritage Property.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This art deco building is located on the north east corner of Spadina Avenue and Adelaide Street West in downtown Toronto. The building, which was once a garment factory, appears to be in very good condition and now houses several other businesses. The plaque can be found on the exterior wall, to the right of the entrance, on Spadina Avenue.

The plaque reads:

"Balfour Building
1930

Designed with Art Deco ornamentation by architect Benjamin Brown, this building was constructed for the Schiffer-Hillman Clothing Co., and was first occupied by many clothing businesses. Together with the Tower Building across Spadina Avenue (also designed by Brown), it formed a gateway to Toronto's "garment district", which employed many of Toronto's Jewish citizens. The building was named for British statesman Arthur J. Balfour, the author of the 1917 Balfour Declaration pledging British support for a future Jewish homeland in Palestine.

City of Toronto Inventory of Heritage Properties
Heritage Toronto 2011"