Lincoln City, Oregon
10T E 419819 N 4975550
Lincoln City, on Oregon's scenic coast, is a popular tourist destination with its beaches, lakes, and artistic community.
Location: Oregon, United States

TAFT HISTORIC DISTRICT

Lincoln City, with a population of about 8,000, was actually incorporated only in 1965, a merger of a half dozen smaller communities along the Oregon Coast. Today it is a popular tourist destination since it is easily accessible from the large population centers in Portland and the Willamette Valley. Its lakes and seven miles of beaches are enticing. On the north end of town is the D River, claimed to be the shortest river in the world, with a nice park and beach access, as the river flows from Devil's Lake into the Pacific Ocean.

Other attractions include Oregon Coast Community College, the North Lincoln County Historical Museum and the Taft Historic District, one of the original communities. Or, one can explore the many picturesque gift shops and art studios along U.S. 101 which serves as the town's main street.

The town actually sits on the 45th parallel near the confluence of the 124th longitude.

The carved wooden welcome sign north of town depicts the coastal area of the city with a sailboat in a lake and the ever present seagulls flying overhead. The sign itself is actually on the edge of a golf course and directly opposite the tiny post office for the town of Neotsu. The coordinates for this waymark were recorded at the North Lincoln County Historical Museum, near the Taft Historic District, on U.S. 101.