Kinakwii Nation - Brockville, Ontario
A small native reservation in the Brockville area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Kinakwii webpage describes the nation as follows:

Kinakwii is a modern Sovereign, Indigenous, Aboriginal Nation patterned on the heritage, roots, values and beliefs of the Indigenous Aboriginal peoples of Turtle Island (North America) as they existed prior to the 1500s. It's a Nation that will become a confederacy of Nations.

In our heritage, the land and family life is important. For 1000's of years before the arrival of the British and Europeans the Indigenous Aboriginal people of Turtle Island lived in relative harmony with the land and with each other. They viewed finding their relationship with the Great Spirit as their life's mission. They viewed themselves as part of Mother Earth, not as Her owners. They viewed themselves as responsible to learn from their ancestors, and to preserve the sanctity of Mother Earth for seven generations of their children.

The Kinakwii people are spiritual and practical. They believe they are people of light who can have, if they choose, a direct relationship with the Great Spirit and Spirit of Mother Earth and Water. Kinakwii people believe they have a calling to lead the way in healing several hundred years of cruelty, pollution and violence by humans against Mother Earth and also in healing relationships among humans. Kinakwii people also believe their national life must be underpinned by its own economic development, its own monetary system, its own employment base and it must be enriched by indigenous, aboriginal cultural development. The Kinakwii people believe that a new relationship between Sovereign Indigenous Aboriginal People and the people of Canada, Sovereign Nation to Sovereign Nation, is the only way to give substance to the Canadian Prime Minister's historic apology to Indigenous Aboriginal people.

I first became aware of this Nation as there was some local debate about them setting up shop in the area and selling cheap cigarettes. This turmoil has died down and I haven't heard anything lately. The sign at the front names the Nation and gives the related website. There's also a sign with the Nation's manifesto on it. The Nation flies their flag proudly in the middle of the property and has a gate to keep people out currently. I'm not certain when they will be allowing non-aboriginals back in to visit, but I find it very intriguing that Brockville has an Aboriginal Nation right in it's midst.

Cheers
CZ