Christ Episcopal Church - Springfield, Missouri
Historic Episcopal Church in Springfield, Missouri.

"Christ Episcopal Church, located on the northeast corner of Kimbrough and East Walnut Streets in Springfield, Missouri, consists of an 1870 board-and-batten nave and 1927-28 stone chancel, both harmoniously articulated in Early English Gothic style. Connecting to the chancel, a 1927 stone parish hall rises two stories in Collegiate Gothic style. The well-preserved complex survives with only minor alterations; a two-story non-contributing addition of 1958 has negligible impact on the integrity of the complex as it is joined to the rear elevation of the parish hall, and maintains the scale and materials of the hall...

The church is an exceptionally fine example of Gothic Revival style, expressing precepts of the Anglican/Episcopal ecclesiastical revival in an 1870 vernacular board-and-batten nave and 1927 architect-designed stone chancel/transept, both harmoniously related in Early English Gothic styling. The exterior and interior design of the church, as well as the 1927 Collegiate Gothic parish hall, is enhanced by the high quality of materials and workmanship in wood and stone. The well-preserved nave is one of an exceedingly small number of board-and-batten churches surviving statewide, and is the oldest church in Springfield." - National Register Nomination

The church building is in very good condition and continues to serve its active congregation which was founded in 1859.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No