Christopher Columbus Monument - Hartford, CT
The Christopher Columbus Monument is located on Columbus Green, Washington Street, in Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Christopher Columbus was born about October 31, 1451 in the Republic of Genoa, in northwestern Italy. He was an explorer and navigator whose voyages of exploration were financed by the Monarchs of Spain. He made four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean, the publicity from which led to an awareness by Europeans of the existence of a New World. He established permanent settlements on the island of Hispaniola and started the colonization process of the New World. He died in Valladolid, Spain on May 20, 1506 at age 54.

An 8' high bronze sculpture of Christopher Columbus stands on an 8' by 10' by 10' granite base. The statue was created by Vincenzo Miserendino and dedicated on October 12, 1926.

The figure of Christopher Columbus is standing astride on a world globe surrounded by ocean waves that cascade onto the base. He is looking straight ahead while wearing a long 15th century garment, belted at the waist, that reaches his calfs, stocking and a fur lined coat. The front of the base is inscribed:

COLVMBVS

Presented